Rory Peck Award
for News Features

This Award honours the work of freelance journalists working in longer news features that look beyond the immediacy of the news.

2019.

Winner

Peter Murimi

Suicide Stories: Are Kenya’s Men in Crisis?

Finalist

Zoë Jewell and Paul Myles

Night Shift on Malaria’s Frontline in Sierra Leone

Finalist

Benjamin Foley

The Battle of Hodeidah

2018.

The Rebel Puppeteers of Sudan

Winner

Roopa Gogineni

The Rebel Puppeteers of Sudan

Charlottesville: Race and Terror

Finalist

Orlando de Guzman and Zach Caldwell

Charlottesville: Race and Terror

After ISIS

Finalist

Javier Manzano

After ISIS

2017.

Winner

Olivier Sarbil

Battle for Mosul

Finalist

Ali Arkady

The Torture Tapes

Finalist

Olly Lambert

The President V. The Press

2016.

Winner

Marco Salustro

Libya’s Migrant Trade: Europe or Die

Finalist

Lottie Gammon

Tracking Down Macedonia’s Refugee Kidnap Gangs

Finalist

Ayman Oghanna and Warzer Jaff

The Road to Fallujah

2015.

Winner

Zmnako Ismael

On the Road with Yazidis Fleeing Islamic State

Finalist

Simon Rawles

Caged and Chained

Finalist

Salam Rizk

Syria’s Rebel Advance

2014.

Winner

Team Mindeulle

North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State

Finalist

Muhammad Ali

Syria’s Second Front

Finalist

Marcel Mettelsiefen

Children on the Frontline

2013.

Winner

Olly Lambert

Syria: Across the Lines

Finalist

Ahmad Farah

Somali Justice

Finalist

Adam Pletts

The Revolution is Being Televised

2012.

Winner

Alberto Arce and Ricardo Garcia Vilanova

Misrata, Victory or Death

Finalist

May Abdalla and Inigo Gilmore

Children of the Revolution

Finalist

Patrick Wells

Holding the Line

2011.

Winner

Abdallah Omeish

Libya: Through the Fire

Finalist

Jihan Hafiz and Reed Lindsay

Benghazi Rising

Finalist

Elizabeth Jones

Egypt: Seeds of Change

2010.

Winner

Najibullah Quraishi

Behind Enemy Lines

Finalist

Hopewell Rugoho Chin’ono

A Violent Response

Finalist

Paul Refsdal

Taliban: Behind the Masks

2009.

Winner

‘Z’ and ‘T’

Orphans of Burma’s Cyclone

Finalist

David Niblock

Congo’s Forgotten Children

Finalist

Mehran Bozorgnia

Afghan Life Crumbles Despite Foreign Aid

2008.

Winner

Tim Hetherington

The Other War

Finalist

Vaughan Smith

Grenadiers Fighting in Helmand

Finalist

Rodrigo Vazquez

Inside Hamas

2007.

Winner

Sean Langan

Fighting the Taliban

Finalist

George Azar

Gaza Fixer

Finalist

Ashwin Raman

Baghdad Commando

2006.

Winner

Dirk Neal

Killer’s Paradise

Finalist

Stephen DuPont and Jacques Menasche

Brothers of Kabul

Finalist

Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neil

Baghdad ER

2005.

Winner

Ruhi Hamid

At the Epicentre

Finalist

Sean Paul Langan

Mission Accomplished Langan in Iraq

Finalist

Tomasz Glowacki

Chechnya: The Dirty War

2004.

Winner

James Miller

Death in Gaza

Finalist

Tara Sutton and Marc Perkins

Fallujah, Burial Ground of the Americans

Finalist

Inigo Gilmore

Good Morning Baghdad

2003.

Winner

Rodrigo Vazquez

The Killing Zone

Finalist

Matthew Carney

Kikurk – a Town Divided

Finalist

Dodge Billingsley

Virgin Soldiers

2002.

Winner

Dodge Billingsley and Damien Degueldre

The House of War

Finalist

Elizabeth C. Jones

Somalia: the Last Haven

Finalist

Elizabeth C. Jones and Stephan Finnigan

State of Terror

2001.

Winner

Ahn Chol

Children of the Secret State

Finalist

James Miller and Saira Shah

Beneath the Veil

Finalist

Javier Bauluz

Spain, South Border

2000.

Winner

Carmela Baranowska

East Timor – the Law of Violence

Finalist

Damien Lewis

Death in the Air

1999.

Winner

Richard Herring and Stuart Tanner

Dispatches: Death on the Silk Road

Finalist

Elizabeth C. Jones

Congo – a Road to Nowhere?