Rory Peck Award for News

Sponsored by

This Award honours the work of freelance journalists in the coverage of a news event where the focus is on the immediacy of the story.

2019.

Luis Sequeira

Winner

Luis Sequeira

Makeshift mortars vs bare bullets as Nicaragua resists an authoritarian regime

Finalist

Mikhail Galustov

Inside ISIS’s Final Fight

Finalist

Mikel Konate

Survivor Stories from Syria

2018.

Winner

Mikel Konate

Rescue Mission in the Mediterranean Sea

The Rohingya Crisis

Finalist

Al-Emrun Garjon

The Rohingya Crisis

Coverage of the Siege of Ghouta

Finalist

Humam Husari

Coverage of the siege of Ghouta

2017.

Winner

Waad Al Kateab

Inside Aleppo: The Last Hospital

The Rohingya Crisis

Finalist

Fadi Al Halabi and Adham Al Hussen

Syria: Gasping for Life in Khan Sheikhoun

Finalist

Mstyslav Chernov

Mosul

2016.

Winner

Will Vassilopoulos

Fear and Desperation: Refugees and Migrants Pour into Greece

Finalist

Nabil Hassan

The Battle for Aden

Finalist

Waad Al Kateab

A Life in the Day of Aleppo

2015.

Winner

Zein Al-Rifai

Aleppo: Life in Ruins

Finalist

Yahya Hassouna

Gaza: A Summer of War and Beyond

Finalist

Olivier Sarbil

Ukraine: Sounds of a Ceasefire

2014.

Winner

Pacôme Pabandji

CAR: Descent into Chaos

Finalist

Andriy Perun

Ukraine Crisis: Kiev

Finalist

Nichole Sobecki

Kenya: Attack at Westgate Mall

2013.

Winner

Aris Roussinos

Gound Zero Mali: The Battle of Gao

Finalist

Al-Emrun Garjon

Bangladesh Factory Collapse

Finalist

Marcel Mettelsiefen

Agony in Aleppo

2012.

Winner

Mani

Horror in Homs

Finalist

Jason N Parkinson

London Riots

Finalist

Roddy Hafiz

Clashes in Cairo

2011.

Winner

Ahmed Bahaddou

Rebels in Western Libya

Finalist

Jason N Parkinson

Egyptian Revolution

Finalist

Vladimir Kostin

Belarus Elections

2010.

Winner

Roger Arnold

Red Shirts Protest

Finalist

Robin Forestier-Walker

Kyrgyzstan Aftermath

Finalist

Sebastian Rich

Afghanistan Bomb Disposal

2009.

Winner

Kazbek Basayev

South Ossetia war

Finalist

Mahmoud El Ajrami

Beth Lahia School

Finalist

John D McHugh

Combat Outpost

2008.

Winner

Abdullahi Farah Duguf

Two weeks in Mogadishu

Finalist

Clifford Derrick

Kibera Slum

Finalist

Subina Shrestha

Down the Irrawaddy Delta

2007.

Winner

Farah Roble Aden

Somalia Reports

Finalist

Maziar Bahari

Shia-stan

Finalist

Ruud Elmendorp

I Am Joseph Kony

2006.

Winner

Zakaria Abu Harbid

Gaza Beach

Finalist

Mehran Bozorgnia

Lawlessness in Afghanistan

Finalist

Amad Jaassmi Al Mullah

Ramadi Fighting

2005.

Winner

Alexander Lomakin

Beslan Siege

Finalist

Geoff Thorpe-Willet

US Marines’ Assault on Fallujah, 7-15 November 2004

Finalist

Mehran Borzorgnia

Opium Trail

2004.

Winner

Martin Adler

On Patrol with Charlie Company – Ivy Blizzard

Finalist

Jane Regan

Haiti, December 2003

Finalist

Tara Sutton

Fallujah Exclusive

2003.

Winner

Frederick Scott

Northern Iraq Friendly Fire Incident

Finalist

Glenn Middleton

News Portfolio

Finalist

James Brabazon

Liberia- Attack on Monrovia

2002.

Winner

Najibullah Quaraishi

SAS in action in Afghanistan

Finalist

Jules Naudet

Plane Hitting the World Trade Center

Finalist

Joseph McCarthy

World Trade Center Attack 9-11-01

2001.

Winner

Hedley Trigge

Oldham Riots

Finalist

Khaled Zhigari

Jerusalem – Sharon’s Visit

Finalist

Hazem Jamil Bader

Jerusalem Clashes

2000.

Winner

Max Stahl

East Timor Stories

Finalist

Chris Mazivanhanga

Zimbabwe Farm Occupation

Finalist

Hedley Trigge

Zimbabwe Farm Invasion

1999.

Winner

Sorious Samura

January 6th – Invasion of Freetown

Finalist

Tony Birtley

Inside Kosovo with the KLA

1998.

Winner

Miguel Gil

Kosovo

Finalist

Shlomi Afriat

Incident in South Lebanon

Finalist

Robert Adams

The Hidden War

1997.

Winner

Shams Odeh

West Bank and Gaza

Finalist

Chantal Abouchar

East Timor

Finalist

Will Daws

Undercover Britain: Bringing Home the Bacon

1996.

Winner

Jane Kokan

Battle for Sanski Most

Finalist

Hedley Trigge

Lebanon

Finalist

Shane Teehan

So Speak or Die

Finalist

Thomas Goltz

Video Diary Recording Russian Forces Making Their Assault on Samashki

1995.

Winner

Farkhad Kerimov

Coverage of Chechen War, 1994-95

Finalist

James Miller

Turkish Persecution of the Kurds

Finalist

Elizabeth C Jones

Hutu militiamen training in UN refugee camps