Sony Impact Award
for Current Affairs

Sponsored by

This Award honours the work of freelance journalists in long-form current affairs that examines a single issue, story or situation and has an impact on the viewer, policy or public awareness.

2019.

Winner

Martin Boudot and Mathias Denizo

Paraguay: Poisoned Fields

Finalist

Matthew Cassel

The Missing

Finalist

Rodrigo Vázquez

Frontline Nicaragua

2018.

White Right: Meeting the Enemy

Winner

Deeyah Khan and Darin Prindle

White Right: Meeting the Enemy

Conflict and Cholera: Yemen's Catastrophe

Finalist

Mohammed Al-Mekhlafi

Conflict and Cholera: Yemen’s Catastrophe

Venezuela: Smuggling Dreams

Finalist

Alexander Houghton

Venezuela: Smuggling Dreams

2017.

Winner

Siraj Al Deen Al Omar, Mojahed Abo Al Jood, Basim Ayyoubi and Ahmad Hashisho

Goodbye Aleppo

Finalist

Dan Fallshaw and Violeta Ayala

The Fight

Finalist

Patrick Wells

ISIS and the Battle for Iraq

2016.

Winner

Marcel Mettelsiefen

Children on the Frontline: The Escape

Finalist

Ben Steele

The Children Who Beat Ebola

Finalist

Paul Salahadin Refsdal

Dugma: The Button

2015.

Winner

Haider Ali

Pakistan’s Hidden Shame

Finalist

Medyan Dairieh

The Islamic State

Finalist

Hernan Zin

Born in Gaza

2014.

Winner

Ben Steele

Hunted

Finalist

Safa Al Ahmad

Saudi’s Secret Uprising

Finalist

Ruhi Hamid

Knife Crime ER

2013.

Winner

Soumen Guha and Dipak Chandra Sutradhar

Hazaribagh: Toxic Leather

Finalist

Ben Anderson

Mission Accomplished?

Finalist

Jezza Neumann

Kashmir’s Torture Trail

2012.

Winner

Daniel Bogado

Terror in Sudan

Finalist

Safa Al Ahmad

Al Qaeda in Yemen

Finalist

Wael Dabbous

Undercover Syria

2011.

Winner

Jezza Neumann

Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children

Finalist

Matt Haan

China’s Lost Sons

Finalist

Sara Nason

I Will Never Be Cut

2010.

Winner

Nick Read

The Slumdog Children of Mumbai

Finalist

Greg Brosnan and Jen Szymaszek

In the Shadow of the Raid

Finalist

Liviu Tipurita

Gypsy Child Thieves

2009.

Winner

Joost Van Der Valk

Saving Africa’s Witch Children

Finalist

Jamal Osman

World Food Programme

Finalist

Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

2008.

Winner

Jung In Taek and Han Yong Ho

Korea: Out of the North

Finalist

Ginny Stein and ‘D’

Mugabe’s Calling Card

Finalist

Jezza Neumann

Undercover in Tibet

2007.

Winner

Elizabeth Tadic

Malaria, Money and Murder

Finalist

Omer Salih

Baghdad: a Doctor’s Story

Finalist

John Williams

Saddam’s Road to Hell

2006.

Winner

Ali Fadhil

Iraq’s Missing Billions

Finalist

Raphael Njoroge

Fuel Siphoning

Finalist

Stephen Du Pont

Psych War in Afghanistan

2005.

Winner

Cyrus V Nhara and ‘Sara’

Zimbabwe: Forced Evictions

Finalist

Inigo Gilmore and Hasyim

The Man Who Dared the Tsunami

Finalist

Ali Fadhil

Fallujah: the First Eye Witness

2004.

Winner

Phil Cox

Inside Darfur – First Images of the Crisis

Finalist

Sara Nason

The ‘Hidden’ Wounded American Soldiers

Finalist

Ruhi Hamid

Frontlines Programme 1: Laos

2003.

Winner

James Brabazon

A Journey Without Maps

Finalist

Phil Goodwin

Assassination Attempt on President Karzai

Finalist

Ibrahim El Batout

Mass Graves in Iraq

2002.

Winner

Najibullah Quaraishi

SAS in Action in Afghanistan

Finalist

Stephan Finnigan and Elizabeth C. Jones

State of Terror

Finalist

Joseph McCarthy

World Trade Center Attack 9-11-01

2001.

Winner

Talal Abu Rahma

Death of Mohammed El Durah